Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Chaos Group V-Ray 3.60.03 and Phoenix FD 3.04.00 for 3ds Max 2013-2018

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by VIPGFX, Aug 6, 2017.

  1. VIPGFX

    VIPGFX Post MASTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12,975
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    [​IMG]

    Please read instructions carefully before posting any "not working" comments.
    All thanks are going to 1rv4n!

    Tested and working:
    VRay Advanced - ok
    VRay IPR - ok
    VRay RT - ok
    VRay RT ActiveShade - ok
    VRay RT Hybrid CPU+GPU with CUDA and OpenCL - ok
    Save Preset - ok
    Animation - ok
    Batch Render - ok
    Distributed Render - ok
    Distributed Render RT - ok
    Fast SSS - ok
    Resume Render - ok
    VRScans - ok
    Phoenix FD - ok





    Download Links:-



    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.




    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
    marcelopaoli and sharis like this.
  2. sharis

    sharis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    6
    If I want to install only V-Ray , Is this necessary to install "Phoenix FD" too ?
     
  3. _Sting_ray_

    _Sting_ray_ Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    25
    of course not .

    its a separate plugin
     
    sharis likes this.
  4. getoiliste

    getoiliste New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    always CRASH in framebuffer
    3dsMax 2017
    please help !!
     
  5. Vlad73

    Vlad73 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    4
    Remove V-Ray and clean all folders from crack old version
    C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2018 for x64\bin

    C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2018 for x64\bin\plugins

    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2018\Plugins\vrayplugins

    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2018

    C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2018\stdplugs

    C:\Program Files\Common Files\ChaosGroup
    You can try to find and delete the file of the previous crack BlackStorm.dlr
    Then install a new V-Ray 3.6 and follow the instructions in the crack description.
     
    getoiliste likes this.
  6. getoiliste

    getoiliste New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. its work after i delete "BlackStorm.dlr"
     
  7. Pechugas Larou

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have the same problem, but no Blackstorm.dlr, anywhere.
    Unnistal all vray, install again, same frambuffer crash... Any idea?
    Cheers!!
     
  8. BlackHand

    BlackHand Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    10
    just make sure to remove ALL previous crack files!
     
  9. Pechugas Larou

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did so, even uninstall ALL versions of Vray for ALL versions of max. Still crash after reinstall 3.6 and open framebuffer in 2017.

    But, in 2015 I install 3.6 and works fine!

    I remove 2017 for good and will try 2018.

    Still, if you remove ALL, next time max starts will ask you a dll (in 2015) and ALWAYS appear the VRay tool bar, with empty buttons ans screw up text. Something remains.

    Anyway, 2015 works now and I'm installing 2018.

    Thanks and cheers!
     
    BlackHand likes this.
  10. Pechugas Larou

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    NEWS:
    Installed 2018, VRay 3.6. Everything works fine so far.
    So: crash by frame buffer it's on 2017 (or my install of it). That issue I never could fix it.

    Cheers!
     
  11. BlackHand

    BlackHand Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think it's something with ur install of 2017. I'm using Vray 3.60.3 on Max 2017 and it's working just fine.

    in fact I disagree with u where u said vray 3.6 is not stable as 3.5. 3.6 is the most stable version I've ever used so far.

    anyway, the most important is that u've solved the problem and u even got a newer max version now ;)
     
    Pechugas Larou likes this.
  12. Pechugas Larou

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    You're right. So far. 3.6 goes fine and FAST in both, 2018 ans 2015 (3.5 was very sluggish with CUDA)
    When i got the framebuffer crash, it seems everything was unstable. I was wrong.
    Thanks!!

    L.
     
    BlackHand likes this.
  13. -=eHsAn™=-

    -=eHsAn™=- Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone up in gfxpeer ?
     
  14. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228
    Been up on GFXPeers for over a week now

     
    -=eHsAn™=- likes this.
  15. -=eHsAn™=-

    -=eHsAn™=- Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks Andy ... i searched it but couldn't find it. my bad
     
  16. KiwiLaFripouille

    KiwiLaFripouille New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hy,

    I'am trying to download the files from the torrent i got on GFXPeers.net but my utorrent doesn't let me download them as before.
    It seems that they are private.
    Do you know how to unloack that?

    Thank you
     
  17. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228

    There is no such thing as private on gfxpeers, if you are a member of gfxpeers, then you can download and upload, if you are not a member, then you cannot. If you were able to download stuff before, then my guess is you got locked out or banned etc...whatever it is or whatever the reason I don't know.. but as long as you have gfxpeers membership, and can log in, then it should work..

    As I say, there is no "private setting" that anyone could unlock and even if their was, anyone letting you have access, by bypassing anything, would be banned from both sites along with yourself.

    Since you only just signed up to gfxdomain, just remember that this login, will not give you access to gfxpeers, That is a separate entity and requires a separate account.
     
  18. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228
    You are welcome :)
     
  19. KiwiLaFripouille

    KiwiLaFripouille New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Andy,

    Thank you for you fast answer.

    I already downloaded torrents before though GFXPeers.net andI was able after to download the softwares with my P2P client.

    Right now I am still able to connect to GFXPeers.net with my account (I definitely have 2 different accounts, one for the forum and an other one for GFXPeers.net) and I am still able to download the torrents on it but when I load them in my P2P client I get a "not allowed" status.

    After a qucik research on google it seemed it was because the torrent files are flaged as private...

    So now you tell me this is no possible it is a mystery for me xD

    If any idea, I take it :)

    Best regards
     
  20. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228
    You say you are still allowed to download torrents from GFXPeers??? but your client says they are private. I THINK I understand now, it must be the way you are doing things.

    You say you are using utorrent.. Same here.

    If I see a torrent on GFXPeers, all I do is hit the "download" button, my computer grabs the .torrent file and immediately opens utorrent, for me to start the download ( or choose to download only certain parts etc)

    So just a guess really, but either you have screwed up the settings on utorrent somehow or you are doing something else wrong. For example, why are you loading the torrent into utorrent.. it should be automatic, when you click download, utorrent should recognise you have downloaded a .torrent file, open up and give you various choices, where to save the file(s), whether to download everything or only certain bits etc...

    Sadly I am not that technically minded when it comes to utorrent, so the real reason you are having this "private" problem is something I am not sure about. All I know is this. If you can download other torrents from GFXPeers, but not this one, something is very wrong at your end. If you suddenly can't download ANY torrent from GFXPeers, then my thinking is your torrent client, settings are screwed..


    EDIT: Having just searched your username on GXPeers, there could be a simpler reason, for you not being able to download any more... you recently created a second account, the only difference between the two is the number 2 at the end of your user name. THIS IS NOT ALLOWED and could explain why you can no longer download torrents. You will be blocked if you attempt to create more than one account