Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

  1. We need to collect this month donation for our Servers,

    Click this link and Help Us:http://forum.gfxdomain.net/donate/

    If we help in yours works or study , please spend some money for us to pay ours servers

Elementacular 1.5.0.21 for Maya

Discussion in 'CGI News' started by roocoon, Dec 29, 2016.

  1. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    Here's a volumetric clouds plugin that I can't use. So I look at the cloudy winter sky instead.

    Info at: https://elementacular.com/

    It needs Viewport 2 and a not very old graphics card.
    I got zilch of its requirements so no screen caps to show.

    Nevertheless it was a few minutes job to fix blindly and the following should work. Hopefully, 'cause I can't fix any rendering problems.
    You only get the 2017 patch. The rest can be done by anybody with even minimal skills.

    Get the download from its site (before they upgrade the installer) and the fix for 2017 here:
    **Updated** http://www34.zippyshare.com/v/2TU1UIWT/file.html
    password: rcn!**gfxdomain.net

    I'm not sure if this patch belongs here (Andy can move it or delete it if he likes) but since it's not a full release, I stuck it along with the News.
     
    #1 roocoon, Dec 29, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
    MAX4, noname and Quasi like this.
  2. MisterX

    MisterX Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    hi maya 2017 Trial work crack not work

    [​IMG]
     
  3. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    Your antivirus might be blocking it.
    I can load it just fine and see its panels (after it complains about the missing Viewport 2 support).
    Give me 10-15 minutes to reinstall it and start up Maya. I'll use the same file I uploaded. I'll be back with the results.

    Update:
    You're right. The encoder I used is not compatible to Maya.
    Give me a few minutes to try another variety and I'll upload it fresh.
     
    #3 roocoon, Dec 29, 2016
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  4. MisterX

    MisterX Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have no Antivir on Pc
     
  5. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    I removed the link for a bit. It detects all the encoders I tried.
    I have to do the patch in a more complicated way. I should have it ready in a couple of hours.
     
  6. bazuka

    bazuka Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    17
    again selling bull shit, took me 25sec to make a fix for this shit

    more complicated my black ass, dude
     
  7. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    :)
    You still haven't learnt how to read eh?
    The fix is not the problem. The encoding of it is.
    Once a bozoka always a bazuka.
     
  8. gornyak

    gornyak New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    will work?
     
  9. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    Updated. Check the first post.
     
  10. bazuka

    bazuka Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    17
    maybe i dont know how to read, then u dont know how to write....
     
  11. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    Tell me about it (oops, you just did :) ). Even on good days, my writing is abominable.
     
  12. MAX4

    MAX4 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for your share, but, this Fix working with the latest version of it "Elementacular-setup-v1.5.0.25"
     
  13. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    112
    I doubt it would work.
    But unless they saw this post and changed their protection, anybody could see what I did and apply it to the new version. It's a simple fix.
     
  14. MAX4

    MAX4 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you roocoon for your help, or can you share the installer of 1.5.0.21, thank you in advance my friend