Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

RT fix for VRay 3.4, 2014-2017

Discussion in 'GFX Plug-ins-Releases' started by Kurapica, Nov 19, 2016.

  1. Kurapica

    Kurapica Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    263
    This is just a dirty fix for running RT engine in local mode and network mode.

    Parts of this solution were based on a previous works by other people, so thanks to them.

    although this is not the best solution from my perspective but it renders with no problems.

    1 - Download this file : http://www65.zippyshare.com/v/MGMWIo2x/file.html

    2 - Extract

    3 - Go to this path according to your system !

    if max 2014 : C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2014 for x64
    if max 2015 : C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2015 for x64
    if max 2016 : C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2016 for x64
    if max 2017 : C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2017 for x64

    4 - Delete the "bin" folder in that location

    5 - Copy the extracted "bin" folder in this location.

    6 - Enter the new "bin" folder and open the file "vrayconfig.xml" in notepad.

    7 - Edit this line in red to point to the correct path according to your system

    <VRayStd>
    <Configuration>
    <PluginsPath>C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2016 for x64\bin\vrayplugins</PluginsPath>
    </Configuration>
    </VRayStd>

    The <PluginsPath> should point to the correct "vrayplugins" folder in your new "bin" folder.

    8 - Copy the other file "V-Ray RT render server.bat" to your desktop, It can be used to start the RT engine server later on your slaves.

    9 - The first line in file "V-Ray RT render server.bat" may need to be edited too

    if max 2014 : SET @PrFiles=%ProgramFiles%\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2014 for x64\bin
    if max 2015 : SET @PrFiles=%ProgramFiles%\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2015 for x64\bin
    if max 2016 : SET @PrFiles=%ProgramFiles%\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2016 for x64\bin
    if max 2017 : SET @PrFiles=%ProgramFiles%\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2017 for x64\bin
     
    #1 Kurapica, Nov 19, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
    luongvo, sitinh435, actarus and 5 others like this.
  2. Vlad73

    Vlad73 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    5
    Kurapica, wait for you to clean working solutions RT?
     
    #2 Vlad73, Nov 19, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2016
  3. Kurapica

    Kurapica Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    263
    Did you test this ?
     
  4. Vlad73

    Vlad73 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    5
    Which makes sense to use the old files RT with the new sampler?
     
  5. Kurapica

    Kurapica Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    263
    Can you explain more ?
     
  6. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    208
    @Vlad73 you have it wrong. You'll use the "new" files with the "old" sampler :)

    Only the crack is a copy of the old 3.10.01 for Maya 2014.
    The rest of the files (except the \plugins folder) are from v3.40.03 for Maya.
    The reason, the way I see it, is that the Maya RT version works with the old cgauth, whereas the Max RT version doesn't use the cgauth and has to be cracked on its own.
    So why waste time if the job has already been done for Maya?

    Points to consider:
    -- the old cgauth could bite you at some rare cases but for most of the time you shouldn't have a problem. So as fixes go, this one should work pretty well.
    -- The sampler would give you a problem only if the Maya vs the Max version are actually different. If their API is the same, I wouldn't worry about it.
     
    Kurapica likes this.
  7. Kurapica

    Kurapica Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    263
    I will add this to roocoon comments :

    ** The user will be rendering with RT-engine version 3.40.03
    ** I tested against many scenes and it looks like there were no problems, the "vrscene" format seems to be the same for Maya and Max.
     
  8. sramisliwa

    sramisliwa Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    someone having problems with vrayVectorDispBake? I'm getting bad pixel blocks in baked maps. using max 2017.1 + blackstorm 3.40.01.... (roocoon vray 3.2 working fine)
     
  9. Yusuf Mansoor 007

    Yusuf Mansoor 007 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys, is there any update regarding VRAY 3.4 for Maya 2017 CRACK ?
     
  10. noise2render

    noise2render Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    38
    Thanks Kurapica!

    is this fix scanned mtl ? is it cracked ?

    PS: i dont use dr should i use this fix ?
     
    #10 noise2render, Mar 29, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017
  11. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    105
    (clap) i thought ur active memeber thanks u prove me wrong its old fix ..................... always check post date before act
     
    noise2render likes this.
  12. noise2render

    noise2render Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    38
    Daaymn ! i was wondering why he released this lol i was so blind :)
     
  13. mearicgrup

    mearicgrup New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Kurapica!

    Scanned mtl can be broken ?
     
  14. PJsi

    PJsi New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    Vray 3.40 for maya is working perfectly. Except the batch render. Anyone know how to fix or is there a new patch coming? And also the viewport IPR with GPU doesn't work either(however with CPU works fine)
     
    #14 PJsi, Jun 12, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
  15. mayale

    mayale Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    IPR GPU, Works for me. Might be your hardware. What GPU are you using?
     
  16. PJsi

    PJsi New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? Nvidia Geforce 950 GTX. Which one is yours?
    This is the error I get " // Warning: line 1: V-Ray : Render host <username>-pc (127.0.0.1:20207) is not responding "

    Please be sure though. First I thought it was working too when switching between CPU and GPU while IPR viewport was active. However, I came to know only after refreshing viewport and switching to GPU first and activating IPR viewport.
     
    #16 PJsi, Jun 12, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2017
  17. mayale

    mayale Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just tested it again. My gpu works with it. It's a GTX 1070 Gigabyte G1.
     
  18. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    105
    (punch) where the hack is IPR on vray rt 3.40.03......... I'm missing something ?
     
  19. PJsi

    PJsi New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vray IPR on viewport tab where you select viewport 2.0, legacy etc. In render options the very end tab. Maya
     
  20. PJsi

    PJsi New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah never mind thanks a lot. I tested installing windows 10 and it working fine now. CPU IPR seems to be faster to me anyway, so might use that. With GPU IPR my viewport(the working one,viewport 2.0, not the IPR render) just starts to freeze. Thats brings to next question. Batch render. Have you found a work around yet?