Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

SIGERSHADERS V-Ray Material Presets Pro 4.1.6 for 3ds Max

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by VIPGFX, Mar 16, 2017.

  1. VIPGFX

    VIPGFX Post MASTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    13,098
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    [​IMG]

    The Siger Studio’s SIGERSHADERS V-Ray Material Presets Pro is a Plugin – powerful material collection for Autodesk® 3ds Max® and V-Ray® rendering engine + User Library material lab/manager.

    Key Features :
    979 V-Ray material presets and templates.
    Compatible with SolidRocks.
    User Material Library manager – fast material management.
    Assign materials to single/multiple selected objects/groups directly.
    Assign to material editor active (selected) slots.
    Render material preview (single/category).
    Material Lab.
    High resolution seamless textures (4K and up).
    Real-World Scale materials.
    The list of content grows permanently.
    Friendly and simple interface.
    Useful for V-Ray newbies, average and power users.





    Download Links:-



    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.

    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.

    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.


    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
  2. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    104
    (swear) some diffuse image size 100mb it will blow up cpu, who the hack need 100mb just for diffuse .......................

    [​IMG]
     
  3. robin

    robin Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    23
    Could you upload your recompressed version ? Indeed 100 mb size texture is overblown
     
  4. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    104
  5. mger1994

    mger1994 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    104
    (worry) sorry BOSS i cant use other host file site, so i hope some 1 upload it my job was optimized it & share via torrent (whew)
     
  7. baaqeel

    baaqeel New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    The download did start from torrent ?!
     
    #8 baaqeel, Mar 20, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2017
  8. baaqeel

    baaqeel New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. navegador15

    navegador15 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hola amigos de urgencia usar este plugins por ser novato por fa el TORRENT de todo corazon gracias
     
  10. antmashine

    antmashine Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    28
    people what the fuck are doing compressing those textures ?!?! - 3d's max and other 3d software and renderers in particular don't give any shit about texture compression - they will still treat those as 100mb ones and probably even those chew more than that because of being originally compressed jpgs too (even if slightly) and 3d soft usually threats textures as if those would be some raw\dng\uncompressed tiffs with the same resolution\dimensions - do some research before doing such things. You will probably even loose some render speed due to a rendertime uncompressing of those, not to tell of loosing in texture quality - yeah as a result of smaller files you might save some little time on scene open\texture loading phase but that's about it - you will not save any ram using compressed textures - resized yeah but not compressed but who needs low res shit nowadays )
     
    tichno and _Sting_ray_ like this.
  11. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    104
    :mad: all texture remain same res coz its optimized, u can check ur map compare it with optimized. You want 10gb fine but some people dont want that big size file whn we zip 3ds max file it become huge shit file cant transfer it

    check Dimensions 6726x6920

    [​IMG]
     
  12. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    104
  13. antmashine

    antmashine Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    28
    Didn't check those optimized ones against original ones i have to say true but every size reduction\optimization always and I mean always comes at a cost even if that is a very slight one (hence there are lossy and lossless formats - if you don't see\hear (in case of audio formats) the difference it doesn't meant its not there)) but I didn't say you resized those, anyway my post was not about that quality loss even if you don't believe it's there - the main point was to say this "you will not save any ram using compressed textures" and that stays )) well, if the hdd space occupied by original ones is an issue then you do have a point but otherwise I don't see any reason to do that.
     
    Kartist likes this.
  14. n0m@d

    n0m@d New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Anyone knows about this error after install siger shader?

    Installed, copied folder maps inside C:\VMPPmax\scenes4\scenes

    Creat toolbar in 3dsmax. and ... error followed

    Exception occured: The component 'VmppMax4.MainUI' does not have a resource identified by the URI '/VmppMax4;component/mainui.xaml'.

    Thanks for help
     
  15. BlackHand

    BlackHand Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    Have you applied the patch?!
     
  16. n0m@d

    n0m@d New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0

    yes two .dll 13 and 17
     
  17. Statelis

    Statelis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    tou must apply only one. If you run Max 2013 apply .dll 13 and if you run 2017 .dll 17.
     
  18. n0m@d

    n0m@d New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you all.

    I solve this problem. The version 4.1.6 works in windows 10

    the version 3.2.0 works in windows 7
     
  19. BlackHand

    BlackHand Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thx for sharing the solution.
    tho I find it a bit strange that version 4 won't work on 7. strange but possible. try to change the compatibility on the installation file of v4 and set it to Windows 7.
    btw, v3 works with win10 too. I've used it normally on win10