Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

SIGERSHADERS V-Ray Material Presets Pro 4.1.6 for 3ds Max

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by VIPGFX, Mar 16, 2017.

  1. Kurokairaku

    Kurokairaku Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oddly enough, if you transfer the files from 3DS Max 2017 to 3ds Max 2018, it actually works. The problem is, the plugins Thinfilm, Sigerscratches, ComplexFresnel, and SigerNoise will not load properly. However it still functions oddly properly, just those "plugins" need to be fixed.

    In fact, the crack only is for the .dll in the assembly folders, rather than those plugin. So I'm going to attempt replacing the necessary plugins with the provided ones on Sigers Website for free.

    Edit:

    Confirmed that it worked! Siger Tools is completely usable in 3DS Max 2018, assuming you download the plugins that are FREE on his website (thank god for that). All you n eed to transfer is the assembly file

    Autodesk>Bin>Assemblies>VmppMax4_2017.dll
     
    #41 Kurokairaku, Aug 13, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2017
  2. Albatros881

    Albatros881 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys, I'm new in this forum, I installed the "SIGERSHADERS V-Ray Material Presets Pro v4.1.6 for 3ds Max 2013 - 2017"... I cracked it but at te end, when I applied the patch file for my 3ds 2016 it didn't work becouse it made an error in the runtime assemblies... If someone have the same problem I just resolved it!!!!!
    I opened in the MaxRoot the "3dsmax.exe.config" file and I append under the <configuration> line this line:

    <runtime><loadFromRemoteSources enabled="true"/></runtime>

    And now it work fine!!

    PS: sorry for my english, I didn't use it for a lot of time! :)
     
  3. mkdonzz

    mkdonzz New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    materials not loading in 3ds max 2017. Please help !!
     
  4. BlackHand

    BlackHand Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can u explain better?
     
  5. mkdonzz

    mkdonzz New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just appended the config as explained in an earlier comment works perfectly now. Thanks.
     
  6. sameralkaabi

    sameralkaabi New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Wednesday
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello
    i've installed the plug in and created its toolbar and followed the instruction>
    also copied the patch

    but when i try to launch the VMPP4 i get the Exception Error: part of the path not found C:\vmppmax\img4\pop
    how can i solve this problem
    i didnt search in all of the forums but till now i couldn't find anything related to this problem.

    thanks.
     
  7. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228
    Make sure the path actually exists and then check this

    [​IMG]
     
    BlackHand and sameralkaabi like this.
  8. BlackHand

    BlackHand Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yup, like @Andy47 said.

    I guess u haven't copied the into the path shown into Andy's reply. so u either do that or, another way is from the settings shown up, u just brows to where the folder is and set it.

    good luck :)