Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

SitniSati FumeFX 5.x for 3DS MAX 2018-2019

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by VIPGFX, Jul 7, 2018.

  1. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    381
    Personally, if others are having problems with AMD cards, then I guess it's that age old Nvidia / AMD thing, despite having hardware that should work ok, it obviously doesn't work too well , at least not in your case or several others from what you've discovered.. and since I am using Max 2014 and have never used AMD cards, my advice has already hit it's limit.

    Was never great at the geeky/techy side of things. If it doesn't work and support/ forums/ random Googling, can't fix it, I tend to walk away, busy myself with work (which pays the bills) and maybe one day, come back to it or more often than not, forget about it.. IF however, I have paid good money for it, then I go hell for leather with support / forums and that usually solves the problem(s)

    Oh well, it's the price we pay I guess, for playing with stuff that we aren't exactly willing to pay for and obviously support is somewhat limited as a result. Who knows, either the answer to your problem, will suddenly come out of the blue or you will just end up playing with Max 2017 and FumeFX 4 for who knows how much longer.

    Anyway, as I have said before, would have been fun to play with, but for Arch Viz, it really doesn't fit into my workflow, such that it not working properly, is no problem at all really :)
     
  2. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    356
    No png files? This is strange. Maybe somebody can verify if this is the case.

    You run Max as Admin, don't you? Setting the folder to somewhere under your user profile could simplify things.
    And what crack are you using? I don't know what is the crack in this thread but you should try simon's server fix.
    I've seen some funky plugin cracks lately and you should stick with unmodified versions. It doesn't mean it will work if the problem is hardware-dependent but unless you try, you will not know.
     
  3. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well first I have installed version which is patched by Msi < that one included two methods, with aflics server, and without it,,, second is from another forum and it said it this :
    ''
    1.Install FumeFx (with or without Aflics , it does not matter anymore...)


    2.Replace the FumeFx.dlo file located in Maxroot/Plugins/Afterworks/Fumefx ,with this Fix


    3.Enjoy


    Note: This release does not require Alics licensing system, nor License file, nor Keygen....


    TPfumFx!''

    and can you share those ''simon's fix'' link, to try it... guess installer is installer no matter who include it, or you can paste me a link for that too... ( meaning whole version installer and crack to test it )
    thnks for info
    :)
     
  4. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    356
    If you already tried simon's server fix, then it's something else wrong with your hardware/software.
    Anyway, there's a post with his patches already: http://forum.gfxdomain.net/threads/sitni-sati-plugins-2-patches.25981/
    Do NOT mix patches. Original installer plus the server fix.

    If you can use teamviewer, pm me the id/password in a few hours and I'll have a look. I'm not going to debug your hardware but maybe it's something obvious.
     
  5. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ye that is the one I tried > that's the one with ''msi patched''... tried both methods but nothing.... no preview, and it's not writing png in any folder during simulation... sucks...
     
  6. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried again with fresh install of 3ds 2019 ( student licence )... nope, still same issue...
     
  7. Dust

    Dust Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    The solution for all AMD users

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    You have to uncheck shadows under Gpu viewport display.
    There's nothing to do with voxel data preview

    Tested software: Max 2016-17-18-19(win 7-8.1-10)
     
    leo shaft likes this.
  8. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    :D thnksss man! helped a lot! Now it works...
    Just one question, is it a bug or just a setting when you set up pretty simple sim ( with helper and one object with no anim/constaraints/etc...) and it's just not needed at that moment ???? If I need that option later on with sim.will still work ( will still update realtime like you shoved ) or it's just a cream on top to turn it on when rendering definite sim for some production, portfolio, etc...
    Just asking because I'm beginner and want to clear some things for my self...
    thanks again
    :)
     
  9. Dust

    Dust Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you need that option later on with simulation will still update realtime.
    Even if you move your grid anywhere in viewport with lights etc.

    This is a spline follow example with gpu on as you can see below at frame 76

    [​IMG]

    The same frame with gpu off

    [​IMG]

    Just to remember...

    If you have alot of cache files (animated or not) be cautious with the four choices as shown here

    [​IMG]
     
  10. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks man, you're life saver
    :)
     
  11. Dust

    Dust Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    One more thing...:D

    With Version 5.0.1 ONLY corona renderer must be used if you want realtime rendering in any viewport
    Version 5.0.2 updated Arnold renderer too
     
  12. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    ah you mean interactive trough renderer? I meant fumefx viewport display window ( now integrated gpu viewport within max's viewport )... if you mean realtime preview with renderer ( wether corona or arnold ) I did not know that... so vray realtime preview will not work with this version???... I'm using arnold, just asking about vray ( since they both have that ability ). Scanline will not work too?
     
  13. Dust

    Dust Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Realtime preview with renderer = ONLY corona and from version 5.0.2 Arnold too.
    No vray or scanline!!!
     
  14. rancaxxx

    rancaxxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    thank you very much!
    :)
     
  15. bxbx

    bxbx New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for " AWutils.dll ". SitniSati_Plugins_patch