Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Thinkbox FrostMX 2.1.0 2017 – 2018 Win x64

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by VIPGFX, Mar 11, 2018.

  1. VIPGFX

    VIPGFX Post MASTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14,617
    Likes Received:
    1,771
    [​IMG]

    FROST is a compound geometry object for 3ds Max that can be used to generate a single mesh from particles vertex clouds object positions point data files or a combination thereof using various iso-surface and geometry cloning techniques.
    With up to twice the speed in particle meshing modes, Frost MX 2.0 allows artists to increase productivity and complete jobs more quickly. Its integration with V-Ray v3.1 and higher enables customizable particle scattering for distributing and rendering millions of mesh instances in Custom Geometry meshing mode. The new V-Ray Instancing mode leverages dynamic memory allocation to render millions of high-resolution meshes with very low memory overhead. Frost MX 2.0 continues to support all Custom Geometry features in V-Ray Instancing mode, including particle channel propagation, material and shape ID controls, animation timing offsets and motion blur from particle velocity. Coupled with the advanced particle generation and Magma data channel manipulation capabilities offered by Thinkbox’s Krakatoa MX, which is available at no extra cost via the License-Free mode, the V-Ray Instancing feature offers a whole new world of power and flexibility to Frost users.




    Download Links:-



    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
    sharis, poly3d, No Sins and 2 others like this.
  2. matrix77

    matrix77 Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    49
    frost was unable to obtain a license...this is a window which is opening when i run frost in max.i have done all like in description
     
  3. Darry

    Darry Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    35
    Put the lic here: C:\Program Files\Thinkbox\Frost MX\3dsMax201x\x64.
    Don't forget to put your MAC address in the lic file.
     
  4. matrix77

    matrix77 Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    49
    i have done exactlly like that and get that problem.when is open that window is asking for license and give two ways to browse th file.if i choose one of them and load the lic file it give me an error but it open the plugin.i dont know if its working or if its full featured but normaly i should not have this problem
     
  5. Darry

    Darry Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    35
    Strange!
    Works perfect for me!
    Don't really know how to help you. The main issue would be the MAC address, but if you are sure of you got it right, then I don't know sadly.
    If your renders comes out as wireframe, then your .lic is wrong, if the render comes out as it should (shaded), then the .lic is fine.
     
  6. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Lic doesnt work
     
  7. Darry

    Darry Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    35
    Why can't people explain WHY it doesn't work - Error messages or something instead of just saying "It doesn't work"?
    It does work!
    I think it's you who made a mistake with the MAC inside of the lic!
     
  8. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    No Mistake...you get license syntax error and try al the mac codes (i have two) error code is 2 (codes of flexLM you found on google) or it give the error code 128 invalid parameter

    The lic file i am familair with (krakatoa use flexLM) so the problem is not me! I use max 2017 maybe it work only in 2018 i am afraid.

    It's one of the easy cracks that there is so the problem is not the user!
    I have a bad past with the AFLICS.exe installation (FumeFX) and the virus scanner Avast and others...so this must be a peace of cake. Butt....ok... It doesnt work in some cases i think it's in conflict with another plugin or something (before i never use frost mx) or it's the version of 3dsmax 2017/2018 maybe? I dont now i tried every thing except install of max 2018...i dont have the force to do all the new installation of that fucking plugins,scripts and other shit in max....
    Also strange that in the error (see pic) ask for more locations of the file, and if i give the program that location (so i make the maps) then i get error ' INVALID PARAMETER' ???

    Check here!

    [​IMG]



    Sorry for mij english, i am drunk and i suck in english!

    And Frost MX ...fuck it with your error code 2....why dont you work?

    Oh...and yes! I have look in the .lic file if i use spaces (only after the mac adres and then \ ) and i use capital letters.

    So i am not stupid! If anyone now what the hell is the problem here, and why there is no beer...say it :)
     
    #8 DavidS1976, Mar 15, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  9. UnityMan5

    UnityMan5 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    19
    Guys make sure end of the all lic line looks like this : HOSTID=xxxxxxxxxxxx \
    put your MAC address where is the xxxxxxxxxxxx is and don't change anything(space between the xxxxxxxxxxxx and \ must stay)
     
  10. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    That is what i said!
     
  11. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have also Mocha Pro installed and they also use a flexnet licensing service....mayby that is the problem?
     
  12. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here! The other fault..... :(

    [​IMG]
     
  13. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    And here the lic file

    [​IMG]
     
  14. DavidS1976

    DavidS1976 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ok ....fuck! Its without the "-" now it works.....

    So i am stupid..interesting...
     
  15. matrix77

    matrix77 Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    49
    what is missing? the minus or the quote? can you write here how it should look?
    i have the same problem
     
  16. UnityMan5

    UnityMan5 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    19
    As I said above, it should look like this:
    HOSTID=2075E900C204 \

    replace 2075E900C204 with yours, and keep the space between the 2075E900C204 and \ .
     
  17. matrix77

    matrix77 Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    49
    i understand but DavidS said something about quote
    but the mac adres it shoul be writed without the minus?
     
  18. UnityMan5

    UnityMan5 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    19
    without the minus, that is exactly what DavidS meant, he put the quote either side of the minus for you to see the minus.
     
  19. matrix77

    matrix77 Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2017
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    49
    fuck...i will try
    thanks