Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

VRay 3.50.04 for 3ds Max 2015 to 2017 Win

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by VIPGFX, Jun 22, 2017.

  1. VIPGFX

    VIPGFX Post MASTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12,975
    Likes Received:
    1,230
    [​IMG]

    V-Ray for 3ds Max is the core development of Chaos Group, which allows users to quickly and easily create realistic images while giving them full control over the 3D production process.

    Modified Features

    V-Ray / V-Ray RT
    Optimize compiling geometry for scenes with displacement on machines with many cores
    V-Ray IPR
    Add settings rollout IPR options whether to track changes to the VFB size and whether to always use progressive sampling
    V-Ray RT
    Add an option to only render the visible part of image for OpenVR and Oculus renders (Follow VR headset)
    V-Ray GPU
    Do not consider Intel GPUs for V-Ray GPU
    Take the adaptive lights number of lights into account
    VRayDirt
    Make unoccluded sub-texmap slot default when keeping replaced texture as subtexmap
    VRayMDLMtl
    Show MDL enum parameters as combo boxes instead of spinners
    img2tiledexr
    img2tiledexr should store its version and build date into the converted OpenEXR files





    Download Links:-



    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.

    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.

    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
    Tekkwar and junkrbox like this.
  2. trymeandy

    trymeandy Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    9
    that is the wrong picture,it is phoenixFD(rofl)
     
  3. pixelpure3d

    pixelpure3d Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. wuyan

    wuyan Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
  5. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
    (puke) VrayBlendMtl doesn't work on opencl...............
     
  6. Jovan Trifunovic

    Jovan Trifunovic New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is this cracked, and working tested?
     
  7. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228
    Someone obviously doesn't visit this site very often.. Of course it's not cracked, working or tsted, that's why so many people are excited about getting it and trying it out and why it's taken so long to appear here, due to the time it took to not crack it and not test it
     
    Insanity wolf likes this.
  8. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
    (whew) dont blame them thy are not regular, so thy dont know thats why they are confuse.
     
  9. feona_fernandes

    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    13
    nvidia mdl material which is of 2 gb from their website is not recognized by VRAY, dont know if its made only to work with iray, if anyone succeeds then please help
     
  10. Crash_2317

    Crash_2317 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why there is no support for 2018?
     
  11. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
  12. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,618
    Likes Received:
    228
    "Vray 3.6 will have 2018 support and Vlado at Chaosgroup reported it will be released end of May, beginning of June. So expect to see it any day now."

    Well that's obviously not happened then.... :)
     
  13. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
    :mad: i hope so thy release it, not that i want 3ds max 2018 + vray bcoz its hack, thats y my rx 480 useless in RT, need fix VrayBlendMtl on opencl.............

    Note: now hacking maya got 3.52.03 something, as far i know 3ds max vray was leading, now sht autodesk want maya (swear) 1st....

    (puke) check this................


    [​IMG]
     
  14. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    185
    VrayblendMtl is supported in RT.
    My OpenCL is too old and not supported but in CPU mode your scene works fine.
    If it works for you in CPU mode, get the latest OpenCL developer package from AMD and pick up a driver that supports it.
     
  15. noise2render

    noise2render Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    36
    roocoon

    i thought opencl already there with the relive amd drivers no ? u sur there must be something else installed ?
    anyway my amd opencl has error and take time to load sometime freez max a bit.

    tamzid14

    update ur rx driver and go to: C:\Program Files\Chaos Group\V-Ray\RT for 3ds Max 2016 for x64\bin
    Run ocldeviceselect exe file and check amd open cl devises... run max and see again.

    Edit: yep cpu open cl work and a bit fast , amd open cl detected but freeze it won't load.
     
    #15 noise2render, Jun 24, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2017
  16. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
  17. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
    (puke) Bug Fixes
    3.52.03 on Hacking Maya

    V-Ray GPU
    • Fixed BlendMtl not rendering with OpenCL
    So maybe 3ds max 3.50.04 hav same bug
     
  18. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    185
    The graphics card chip has basic support of OpenCL. Its version has to match the OpenCL level you need.
    The graphics driver should also have similar basic level support at least.
    The developer pack has the full set of OpenCL libraries including compiler and such.
    Start here: http://developer.amd.com/tools-and-sdks/opencl-zone/amd-accelerated-parallel-processing-app-sdk/
    APP SDK 3.0 is the current one. If your card supports OpenCL 2.0, get the SDK 3.0 (else check its older versions to see which one supports your graphics chip's OpenCL level).
    In the same page, there's a link about what drivers it works with. Not all driver versions are compatible.

    Things should be easier nowadays. I'm way behind on my card's support so I lost interest in this many years ago. I hope it works for you.

    @tamzid14, CPU RT works fine. There is not even any protection in this part (or VrayBlendMtl) so it should work with any patch method you use.
    I didn't let it finish for the obvious reason (life's too short to waste on lengthy renders).

    [​IMG]
     
    _Sting_ray_ likes this.
  19. tamzid14

    tamzid14 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    104
    1. AMD-APP-SDKInstaller-v3.0.130.135-GA-windows-F-x64 downloaded thn installed thn restart whole pc still black on cpu & gpu opencl @ VrayBlendMtle on Brute force settting............
    2. either i explain it wrong or u misunderstand me i said Opencl CPU & GPU not RT CPU, R5 1600 lot slow thn 2x Rx 480 so why i should use RT CPU

    (:| thanks for help Boss

    Pics of RT CPU i want RT Opencl on CPU & GPU only take abt 3 to 5 mins with Ray bundle 256 + Rays per pixel 64 with black VrayBlendMtl

    [​IMG]
     
    #19 tamzid14, Jun 25, 2017
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2017
  20. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    185
    I must have misunderstood you then.
    It can't initialize OpenCL for me so I can't use it in any mode. I only have 1.0 support in the chip, and 1.2 of the SDK.
    Last vray OpenCL I run, was 6-7 years ago :)

    See if it shows any errors in the logs (Max and vray). If nothing there, use a clean trial version to make sure, and then post a message in the Chaos Public forum.