Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

  1. We need to collect last month donation for our Servers,

    Click this link and Help Us:http://forum.gfxdomain.net/donate/

    If we help in yours works or study , please spend some money for us to pay ours servers

Chaotica 2.2.2 beta (Fractals Generator)

Discussion in 'CGI News' started by roocoon, Dec 15, 2020.

  1. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    One of the programs I like for fractals just had its official release.

    Crack-wise it's extremely complicated with its 1-byte fix :).
    No idea why they even bother protecting it.

    Changelog only for the latest 2.0.3x:

    2.0.35
    * Removed OS name and '64-bit build' info in About dialog as all builds are 64-bit now.

    2.0.34
    * Fixed bug with hardware ID generation code which may have resulted in garbled hardware IDs for some CPUs.

    2.0.33
    * Added CTRL+SHIFT+T as keyboard shortcut to make new transform in world editor.
    * Removed 'Ultra quality' checkbox (ultra quality rendering itself was removed a while ago).
    * Made escape key close the parameter browser window.

    2.0.32
    * When OpenCL rendering is enabled, choose a default device to enable if none are enabled.
    This is so Chaotica doesn't get stuck in a state where OpenCL rendering is enabled, but no devices are enabled.
    * Added 'Mouse wheel changes zoom level' option in settings dialog. True by default.
    * Mouse wheel changes now zoom on Mac also.
    * Added a "Delete key: remove knot" piece of help text to the curve editor.
    * Made CTRL+P, CTRL+T, CTRL+E shortcuts work in the editor windows (used to just work in main window).
    * Added CTRL+M to show/select main window, works in editor windows.
    * Made shortcuts activate/focus the window as well as just showing it.

    2.0.31
    * Writing crash minidumps on Windows on crashing, checking for minidumps on startup.
    If one is found, show dialog to user telling to send to us.
    * Windows installer: Set icon for Add/Remove program list.
    * Windows installer: Updated background image.
    * Removed 'Max individual mem alloc' display from OpenCL device info, as was not accurate.

    2.0.30
    * Fixed bug with parts of affine transforms not always being selectable when another transform is selected, in the world editor window.
    * Made it so if the editor windows or param browser windows were minimised, when you press the hotkey or execute the menu command, then it unminimises them. (Thanks imminiman for report)
    * Made an error message for if the user hits randomise transforms etc.. while no fractal is open.


    [​IMG]
     
    grumpycat and WhiteDEath like this.
  2. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    A bugfix is out as v2.0.36

    2.0.36
    * Fixed crash or failure to initialise on some Ryzen CPUs
    * Showing messagebox on initialisation failure in some cases instead of crashing.

    It remains a 1-byte fix.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    Somebody asked me if it actually supports 4K size images.
    Well, I don't know how many would care for such high resolutions but I certainly don't have time to wait for one of them to finish.
    Nevertheless, being curious if my 1-byte fix works for those too, I tried it and let it render for a minute.
    To make it even more interesting, I rendered a sample at 8,000x4,166.

    It ate up all the memory and I had to reduce the Iteration Depth to 5,000 (instead of its default 10,000) to get some free CPU time for Windows itself.

    The partial rendering followed by its saved image:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    A v2.2.0 beta just came out. The fix remains the same.

    Changelog for 2.2.0:

    * Improved multithreading code. Realtime parameter changes are a lot faster now.
    * Added a fast-preview imaging mode for AA > 1.
    * Always show fast realtime renders when changing parameters, not just for AA=1.
    * Changed default animation playback FPS to 60 from 10.
    * Added loading of user transforms from XML files in 'user_transforms' dir in Chaotica appdata dir.
    * Fixed crash when trying to render preview of invalid transform.
    * Checking transforms more for validity when loading to avoid crashes later.
    * Hopefully fixed error running on some Ryzen processors.
    * Added new action: Tools > 'Reload transform library', shortcut CTRL+F5 - reloads transforms xml and restarts rendering.
    * Made default tension on newly created curve knots 0.
    * Sorting transform thumbnails by name.
    * Showing transform name on thumbnails in transform browser.
    * Closing transform browser window when world editor window is closed.
    * Made Chaotica use vs2019 for Windows builds - seems to produce slightly faster code.

    Same unfinished render as above but higher res:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    4MeToo likes this.
  5. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    A couple of betas have come out.

    Changelog since previous beta I posted about:

    2.2.2
    * Fixed inclusion of presets with windows installer.
    * Added Log window (Tools > Show log). Printing various messages there as well as to standard out (console).

    2.2.1
    * Added initial implementation of preset system (for imaging presets).
    * Added Preset menu commands, added a bunch of presets.
    * Leave transform browser open after transform selected.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    4MeToo and nextetage like this.
  6. grumpycat

    grumpycat Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's crazy how you can do it with only one byte. Nice work doing your magic and testing it on such high resolution.(clap) Can you please share with us, mortals? I am curious about the presets added in the latest version
     
  7. brainsgonedead2000

    brainsgonedead2000 Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    3,305
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    It's very simple to crack. But you seriously need a superb computer to do even a minutes worth of animation at 4k. I like fractals but no idea what use this program really holds. I have 8gb fx and 32gb ram and it is still to damn slow.
     
  8. grumpycat

    grumpycat Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think this software can fully utilize your hardware yet, but they come a long way already. Hopefully they will develop the engine further so it won't take much time to render frames. Unfortunately I have no idea how to crack it, I don't even know where should I start
     
  9. gl0w

    gl0w New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you export some 3D data with this app?
     
  10. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    Yes. FBX and Ply from what I remember.
    I'm not in the computer now to verify.
    I used some FBX exports for rendering in some other posts but don't remember if it was this or another fractal program.
    I'll update this post when I get home.

    EDIT:
    I was wrong about exporting with Chaotica. It only supports image saving.
    The one I use for FBX export is XenoDream 2.7.
     
    #10 roocoon, Aug 3, 2021
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2021
  11. gl0w

    gl0w New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you. Is it worth trying to get a mesh out of xenodream and rendering an animation in another app like 3dsmax?
    I remember trying to render fractals a few years back and that failed completely ^_^
     
  12. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    879
    I've only done static renders because of hardware and time limitations. I put below some links to the posts that used XenoDream files.
    If your hardware allows it, you can use any program that imports OBJ or PLY files. It exports MTL too for shading.
    You can try their demo to check. It has some limits on number of polygons and such but for workflow testing it should be enough.

    https://forum.gfxdomain.net/threads...ax-supporting-max-2022-now.39505/#post-125873
    https://forum.gfxdomain.net/threads...ax-supporting-max-2022-now.39505/#post-125991
    https://forum.gfxdomain.net/threads...porting-max-2022-now.39505/page-2#post-126790