Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Phoenix FD v3 for 3ds Max

Discussion in '3DsMax' started by Simon, Jun 15, 2017.

  1. Archim

    Archim Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    But im pretty sure im rendering a phoenixFD simulation with VrayNext right now, using the Defscanline version. Must be something different i think.
     
  2. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,268
    Likes Received:
    513
    It's PhoenixFD for 3DSMax, not PhoenixFD for Vray. In other words, it will work with he default scanline render engine or V-Ray. So if you are using V-Ray Next and it is set up as the default render engine, PhoenixFD is using it... We don't have DefScanline or V-Ray / V-Ray Next versions.. Only Phoenix versions out there are for 3DSMax and Maya.
     
  3. Archim

    Archim Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    Im sorry if i didnt understood you right or what i said was unclear, english is not my native language. On Chaosgroups PhoenixFD Download Page are multiple Installer Downloads for PhoenixFD. They are for different max versions and (it looks like) for different render engines. Defscanline, Vray 3.6 and VrayNext. Im sure you already know that, i just want to make clear what exactly i mean.
    What im wondering now is, why there are different installers if they are all pretty much the same?
     
  4. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,268
    Likes Received:
    513
    Ah I see now. I've never bought PhoenixFD so never looked at the download list.. Yes it appears they have PhoenixFD, for use with the default renderer in Max, plus Vray and Vray Next. I imagine the reason should be pretty clear though. If you don't have Vray/Vray Next, then you can use the default scanline version.. HOWEVER

    since Vray can render default scanline materials, I would guess that if you have Vray Next set up as the default render engine (since you say you are using it) and also have the version of PhoenixFD, downloaded from above, why would you have downloaded and installed the default scanline version ? It will probably still work, since it is Vray rendering it and Vray can render default 3dsmax materials, but I imagine it is not optimised and the Vray Next version would probably render much faster...

    Running a simulation, is not the same as rendering though. Running the sim in Max, it won't matter what render engine you have, until you actually render it out.
     
  5. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    579
    Phoenix passes what it creates to Max. Max renders it by passing the data to the renderer.

    If you use Phoenix Scanline, Max is provided enough info to render the data on its own.

    Being a Chaos product, they supply two more versions, one each per major Vray edition.
    In these cases, Phoenix provides specialized modules tuned for those Vray versions. The result is, they can cut corners and speed up the process by interfacing directly with the vray renderer and avoid the overhead of going through Max.
     
  6. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    579
    I just saw that Andy47 beat me to it. So what's new? :)

    To clarify a point:
    If the Phoenix Scanline installations, Max can render it on its own, Vray can render it by getting the data through Max (no special treatment for Phoenix), and any other renderer can also render it the same as Vray does.

    In the Phoenix Vray.x installations, you need Vray to render its data but you'll also get more "correct" results, probably.
     
    Andy47 likes this.
  7. Archim

    Archim Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    24
    I did some research and it looks like that the scanline version is missing some features like Heat Haze for example, though i never tested if this is the case. Anyway, thank you both for your help, this really confused me.

    @Andy47 i used the scanline just because i didnt know that there were different versions.
     
  8. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    579
    It is the case.

    Volumetric Heat Haze – This method requires V-Ray. Produces the same result as the Volumetric option, but adds a heat haze effect when used with the Heathaze parameter.

    I never realized this is what they call the "mirage" effect nowadays.
    I spent weeks in the early nineties programming it and now it's just some value setting !!
     
    Archim likes this.
  9. Simon

    Simon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    717
    Updated to v3.14.00
    Version for V-Ray v3 is fixed.

    Download from the 1st post!
     
    y2kmady likes this.
  10. VIPGFX

    VIPGFX Post MASTER
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    17,999
    Likes Received:
    2,493
    [​IMG]

    Phoenix FD 3 for 3ds Max is now available. Phoenix FD for 3ds Max has been given a full makeover, with new intuitive controls, presets and GPU-accelerated previews, making it a fast and easy way to tackle tight deadlines. With its new FLIP liquid solver and improved smoke and fire solver, Phoenix FD is now more powerful and able to bring more realism to visual effects projects.








    Download Links:-





    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.


    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.

    Mirror :-

    [​IMG]
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
    4MeToo likes this.
  11. Statelis

    Statelis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    I can't find it on GFXPEERS and these links work only if you pay... :(
     
  12. BlackHand

    BlackHand Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    55
    Go to the first comment on the first page of this thread. u'll find the links there and they r still working.
     
  13. Andy47

    Andy47 Well-Known Member
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,268
    Likes Received:
    513
    Rapidgator, Uploaded and Nitroflare, do not require payment, Just grab part one from the first, part 2 from the second and part 3 from the third. They are all interchangeable

    As for GFXPeers, the last version posted there was 3.13 Max 2014-2020. Looks like no-one has bothered to post the 3.14 version... YET, that Simon uploaded back in post #52.

    Chaos Group Phoenix FD v3.13.00 for 3ds Max 2014 to 2020 Win torrent



    I'm waiting to get my hands on Phoenix FD 4, which is in beta right now. Just got to save up some cash.. after my computer rebuild recently, that may take a while and to be honest I want to get an RTX card as well
     
  14. Statelis

    Statelis Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you!