Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

  1. We need to collect this month donation for our Servers,

    Click this link and Help Us:http://forum.gfxdomain.net/donate/

    If we help in yours works or study , please spend some money for us to pay ours servers

Thea Render v2 for Rhino

Discussion in 'Plug-ins : Requests' started by Architex_art, Apr 30, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi.
    The version available for download on GFX torrent is not 100% complete.
    Inside Rhino its missing an important feature: The "Tools" tab where it should be the:
    "Archive Scene / Update Dependencies / Install Library / Import Render Settings / Export Render Settings. Without that tab "tools" its impossible to bring previous model from Thea Render v.1.5 or add Thea Render model extensions or Proxys, etc, etc.
    The link above is showing an of that tab.
    http://kb.thearender.com/category/thea-for-rhino-v20/
    It would be very useful/grateful if someone with the right expertise to correct it as this software is very good for achieve nice renders in less time compared to Vray.
    Cheers
     
  2. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    Here is the last released on official site.

    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
  3. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks but still missing that feature.
    liblmx-altair.dll (crack) wont work and doesnt activate Thea Render v2 for rhino. I think because of that Thea Render is not 100% complete. Its missing that "Tools" feature
     
  4. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    You have to load the new toolbar.. From that release then you will fine those functions
     
  5. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    The new toolbar? Can you explain batter?
    I have the latest Rhino 6 v13. What more i have to find/install?
    Thanks
     
  6. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,675
    Likes Received:
    550
    Run the Rhino command: TheaInstallLibrary
     
  7. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am sorry. Can you please be more precise.
    Running TheaInstallLibrary ask me to run .lib.thea.
    I need to import all previouse thea v1.5 models that i made in the past. I need to see my models inside content browser so i can choose and clean my thea folders.
    Cheers
     
  8. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    If you have
    The new toolbar from Thea render.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    #8 foreignerxx, Apr 30, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
    Architex_art likes this.
  9. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    I made a Restore to default in Rhino - Options - Toolbars
    I dont know what it was but Thea come back to normal. All tools now available.
    Thanks for everything.
    Cheers
     
  10. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    Only one you can use materials lib ... models not support it will be available on next release .

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  11. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    My last issue is... I can i load models made in previouse thea Render v.1.5?
    The old Thea Render Content Browser show me my models. The new one not.
    Is there a different method to achieve my personal library models?
    I have made some pictures.

    Thea Render v.1.5_Rhino 5 SR13
    https://ibb.co/TW9rhhc

    Thea Render v.2_Rhino 6 SR 13
    https://ibb.co/qDfjJm3

    I hope you could help me and save me a lot of research time.
    Cheers
     
  12. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    I know that just wait to new release .. or use rh5 .
     
  13. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh! i see now. It is an Thea Render v2 issue. It is not complete. We have to waint for next updates right?
    Ok.... I stay in Thea Render previous version v1.5.

    Thanks for sharing your knowledge.
    Best regards.
    Cheers.
     
    foreignerxx likes this.
  14. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    33
    New release 2.1 for Thea render for Rhino 6 - 7
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
     
  15. Architex_art

    Architex_art Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    As Thea Render v2.1 for Rhino release some new updates?

    Cheers