Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

V-Ray 3.60.03 for Rhino & SketchUp (Win)

Discussion in 'GFX Plug-ins-Releases' started by Simon, Mar 7, 2019.

  1. Casinova

    Casinova New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm.... while I believe my Win7 is up to date, I haven't update my graphic card in a while. I'll try that later.
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Bezio

    Bezio Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    85
    I have a problem too - I recently I made clean installation of win 10 latest (1809). Now I want but I can't downgrade on Win 7 SP1 Pro....But that's another story :)
     
  3. bmohdz

    bmohdz Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello,
    Finally, I found the solution for my problem: ourahhhhhh!
    You had to delete the file (cgauth) in the Sketchup folder (C: \ Program Files \ SketchUp \ SketchUp 201X), that's it!
    Thanks for ivan.slavchev from Chaos Support !!!
     
  4. Bezio

    Bezio Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    85
    @bmohdz do you mean that you contacted Chaos support for helping you, how to install correctly their product, which you got from here (cracked I mean) ?
     
  5. bmohdz

    bmohdz Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello Bezio,
    No no! I am, only went in their forum and by magic ... I find an answer to my problem posed by another surfer.
    In my mind, I knew that the problem came from SU because I installed Vray correctly.
    Have a good day
     
    Bezio likes this.
  6. Durukan Devrim

    Durukan Devrim New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    guys, fur materials don't get rendered when in gpu mode. is this an issue caused by the software itself or is this a side effect of the crack?
     
  7. Bezio

    Bezio Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    85
    No idea, i had some strange behaviour in some cases but generally is working fine ! (Sketchup)
     
  8. Durukan Devrim

    Durukan Devrim New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's not supported. I don't see any advantage of gpu render anyway. It produces less noise but cpu render is more accurate and it takes about the same time. I have 1080ti but it can't render faster than my 6700k which is only a quad core.
     
  9. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    503
    I don't remember now but maybe fur is not supported in GPU for the 3.x series. Check their docs.
    I have 3.6.x installed in my laptop but it doesn't have a supported GPU and can't try it.
    I tried it remotely though on a system with NEXT and it works fine. Both SketchUp and Rhino 6.
    Rhino is a bit better with fur. I shows it on the screen too, whereas SketchUp shows it only on render.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Durukan Devrim likes this.
  10. Bezio

    Bezio Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    85
    Have anyone else problem with rendering vegetation? ( Sketchup ). More specific : I use the "Laubwerk Plant Kits Freebie", when i'm importing even a single flower for example, the v-ray frame buffer stucks in the initializing render - empty screen only the background of the sketchup is visible(sky and ground). After that the whole sketchup freezes and stop working ( needs ctrl/alt/del ). Only with vegetation it happens. In every other case works fine ( until another issue...). Any ideas what can cause this ?

    *The 3.4 version working ok with this vegetation kit
     
  11. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    503
    Are the Freebie Kit contents different in format than the other old Plant Kits that float around?
    You mention "flowers" and I only see "trees" in what I have. I also have a very old Freebie Kit (1.0.10 I think) but I don't know what's in it and don't want to override what I have.

    Well, trees work in 3.60.03. I don't see why flowers shouldn't. Maybe it's a memory thing?
    I didn't bother finishing the render. With my RAM up to 98% full, it would take hours.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Bezio

    Bezio Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    85
    Flowers was figure of speech, i would mean even the smallest item of vegetation. I have 8 gb memory on that dekstop, it's not enough? How with the same desktop sketchup 2017 and v-ray 3.4 was working properly! I rendered an image 4000 x 2000px full of textures, bump maps etc, and no problem at all! Further more here is the strange thing , when behind the vegetation, put another object, then again only the object would be rendered and visible and not the vegetation...Here is what i see : [​IMG]
     
    #52 Bezio, Apr 6, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2019
  13. roocoon

    roocoon Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    503
    Is this only with the Freebie Kit or have you tried some of the other ones that have been posted?
    If the Freebie, which version? I used one that was installed with one of the Plant Kits but I see they have a new one on their site (you have to supply some dummy info and I didn't have the patience for it).

    When you load the plant, open up Vray's material editor. It should show the materials that came with the plant (see the image I posted).
    If it doesn't, this is the problem. You could have a conflict between the plant and its Browser (out of sync versions). If you have installed only the Freebie, then there shouldn't be any sync problem and the error lies elsewhere.

    Check for any vray logs. According to your image, it looks like it crashed just when it started.
    If none of the above applies, you could have a bad crack. If so, I don't see how they could have messed up with this but maybe they transferred a too-old crack to this version. Easy to resolve if you try the original trial version with a dummy account.
     
    Bezio likes this.
  14. Bezio

    Bezio Active Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    85
    Thank you for the advices! It's the newest i think, i can't remember the exact version but i downloaded perhaps a year ago. Yes it's the freebie kit from gumroad. Same desktop, same vegetation kit worked with su 2017 with vray 3.4 :)
     
  15. foreignerxx

    foreignerxx Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    19
    Laubwerk Plants Kit 4 (WINMAC) 1.0.25 torrent
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    laubwerk release-notes
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    Test on v-ray next by MSi.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Test on v-ray 3.6.03 by MSi.
    CPU render , GPU render & interactive render.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Here is a plugins:


    Path is:
    "C:\ProgramData\SketchUp\SketchUp 201x\SketchUp\Plugins"

    Su 18
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.

    Su 17

    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    Su 16
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    Python files & Path:
    Code:
    You need to login or register to view this content.
    Path:"C:\Program Files\Laubwerk"
     
    WLM5a9HvT and Sedoy77 like this.
  16. danistaki

    danistaki New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh Thanks Thanks Thanks!!! I was having problems with the med i downloaded from other website but through the readme file i found you! I downloaded again the 3.6 med and now works perfectly!!! Thank you a lot :)
    Have a nice day