Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

  1. We need to collect this month donation for our Servers,

    Click this link and Help Us:http://forum.gfxdomain.net/donate/

    If we help in yours works or study , please spend some money for us to pay ours servers

Vray 2.20 bugs. Does anybody have these 2 bugs?

Discussion in 'Help' started by wicq08, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. wicq08

    wicq08 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I´ve been using vray 2.20.03 for 3ds max 2011 64 bits for sometime and I have realized about 2 very important bugs.
    1st Bug.
    When using the same file and save again and again , suddenly the render time increases like hell - you don´t realize about this because it increase the render speed with every new save . you realize that something id wrong when suddenly the light cache part takes forever even when you only have 1000 subvdivs. A friend of mine told me that this was the problem. vray corrupst files and the corruption is the render time increases a lot. the solution is to export everyobject as 3ds file or what I think is better as an obj file with out any vray material then start a new scene give material , lights, render settings and you will see how fast is the render with the same object in a new scene
    2. Bug.
    When rendering with region option you can clearly see that the different region selections in tha same frame , have different lighting patrons. I mean they don´t look the same. the lighting is different and I haven´t change any light or setting.

    Please confirm this bugs although I already confirmed them and lets inform to the crackers to solve them.

    Best Regards to everyone
     
    #1 wicq08, Jul 30, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 30, 2012
  2. Arch.GFX

    Arch.GFX New Member
    Banned User

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have used this version and have never had same problems, now I'm with max 2013 and vray 2.30 and such a thing like these bugs seen. Check your settings and try to clean your file. I always start from new file and never have problems, using other files settings can cause your problems
     
  3. esanti

    esanti New Member
    Banned User

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    725
    i not have this problems.
     
  4. onurbykylmz

    onurbykylmz Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    1234567890111213141516171819202121222333232
     
    #4 onurbykylmz, Jul 30, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 3, 2014
  5. Phokka

    Phokka New Member
    Banned User

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    neither do I
     
  6. Samukas

    Samukas Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me neither... working 100%
     
  7. gianzeth

    gianzeth Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have used 3dsmax 2011 and Vray 2.20 I have not had any problems
    3dsmax 2012 and Vray 2.20, after 2.30 very good
    I am using 3dmax 2013 and vray 2.30 and everything works fine.
    in fact, check the settings???

    If vray problem or some file, long ago would be in the forum.
     
  8. xpp_nd_ruphus

    xpp_nd_ruphus Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think you are doing something wrong
    as I know, nobody have those problems with 2.20.03
    Possible that you have bad release of vray, try to download from GFX Domain - its 100% without those bugs
     
    #8 xpp_nd_ruphus, Jul 31, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2012
  9. wicq08

    wicq08 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys glad to know that is something I might did wrong. I will download vray from here although Im pretty sure I download it from here. thanks for all your comments
     
  10. nuska

    nuska New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm two weeks using vray 2.30 and so far no problem.
     
  11. Arch.GFX

    Arch.GFX New Member
    Banned User

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    3
    me too, the only thing I'm confused is the region render and the old bug is VFB acting strange with Multiscatter on
     
  12. wicq08

    wicq08 New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    arh.alexndr, so you do have the bug when using region render, dont you? please confirm. For me , region render gives me different lighting patrons without any changes. I just download vray from gfxdomain now. I havent test it yet . I guess I downloaded the one I have been using in gfxworld. I will reinstall it later
     
  13. Arch.GFX

    Arch.GFX New Member
    Banned User

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 1970
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have not your problem, I just found difference since last versions, just not comfortable to use.... but not such a bugs buddy :(
     
  14. three_mangoes

    three_mangoes New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    nop, no problems from my side too.....
     
  15. albertoc

    albertoc Guest

    me too! No problem!
     
  16. agent_boris

    agent_boris New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Multiscatter can be weird with VRay, as arh.alexndr said... Sometimes it renders, sometimes it crashes.

    Dreamscape + Multiscatter crashes 100% when using VRay on my workstation.

    Vue + Multiscatter with VRay seems to be OK though.
     
  17. stryik3r

    stryik3r Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think region render works just fine. The difference in lighting you see it's because of Irradiance map . Whenever we press render , vray computes a new Irradiance map and when we render the same area again and again . It generates a new irradiance map each time.
    So , there's a difference of photons and thus we see lighting difference .
     
  18. negroricardo

    negroricardo New Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    In addition, its not the same to vray calculate a hall scene or just a portion, some times i have this problem with a little part of images ....